Anand Sharma, Shri

Anand Sharma, Shri

Constituency:

Party: Indian National Congress

Father's Name: Late Shri P.A. Sharma

Mother's Name: Shrimati Prabha Rani Sharma

Date of Birth: Monday, January 5, 1953

Birth Place: Shimla (Himachal Pradesh)

Spouse Name: Dr. (Smt.) Zenobia Sharma

SONS: 0

DAUGHTERS: 0

State Name: Himachal Pradesh

Permanent Address: Prabhat Lodge, Lower Kelston, Shimla 171001

Present Address: 28, Lodhi Estate, New Delhi - 110003

Email Id: anandsharma[at]sansad[dot]nic[dot]in

Education Qualifications: B.A., LL.B. Educated at R.P.C.S.D.B. College, Shimla and Faculty of Law, Himachal Pradesh University, Shimla.

Countries Visited: Widely travelled; he has either led or been a member of delegations to over 100 countries

Positions Held: April 1984 Elected to Rajya Sabha
1984-86 Member, Committee on Petitions, Rajya Sabha
1985-88 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Lok Pal Bill
1986-89 Nominated to the Panel of Vice-Chairmen, Rajya Sabha
1988-90 Member, Committee on Government Assurances
Member, Press Council of India
April 2004 Elected to Rajya Sabha
Aug. 2004 - Jan. 2006 Member, Committee on Defence
Member, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament
Aug. 2004 - July 2006 Member, Business Advisory Committee
29 Jan. 2006 - 22 May 2009 Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs
18 Oct. 2008 - 22 May 2009 Minister of State in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (Additional Charge)
22 May 2009 - 26 May 2014 Minister of Commerce and Industry
July 2010 Re- elected to Rajya Sabha
12 July 2011 - 17 June 2013 Minister of Textiles (Additional Charge)
3 April 2014 - 26 May 2014 Minister of Textiles (Additional Charge)
Oct. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Defence
Oct. 2014 - Dec. 2014 Member, Select Committee on the Insurance Amendment Bill, 2008

OTHER INFO: