Ananth Kumar

Ananth Kumar

Constituency: Bangalore South

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

Father's Name: Shri H. N. Narayana Shastry

Mother's Name: Smt. Girija N. Shastry

Date of Birth: Wednesday, July 22, 1959

Birth Place: Bengaluru (Karnataka)

Anniversary Date: Wednesday, February 15, 1989

Spouse Name: Smt. Tejaswini Ananth Kumar

SONS: 0

DAUGHTERS: 2

State Name: Karnataka

Permanent Address: No. 26, H.B. Samaja Road, Basavanagudi,Bengaluru - 560 004, KarnatakaTel : (080) 26568484 Fax : (080) 26560286

Present Address: 26, Tughlak Crescent,New Delhi - 110 011Tel : (011) 23794754</br> Fax : (011) 23012791

Email Id: akumar-alpha[at]sansad[dot]nic[dot]in</br> ananth[at]ananth[dot]org

Education Qualifications: B.A., LL.B. Educated at K.S. Arts College, Hubballi, and J.S.S. Law College, Karnataka University, Hubballi, Karnataka

Countries Visited: Brazil, China, France, Germany, Italy, Iran, Japan, Malaysia, Peru, Singapore, Switzerland, Turkmenistan, U.A.E., U.K., and U.S.A.

Positions Held: 1982-85 Secretary, Akhil Bharatiya Vidhyarathi Parishad (A.B.V.P.), Karnataka
1985-87 National Secretary, A.B.V.P.
1987-88 Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), Karnataka
1988-95 General Secretary, B.J.P., Karnataka
1995 -98 National Secretary, B.J.P.
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
1996-97 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Industry
Member, Standing Committee, Ministry of Railways
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Mar. 1998 - Oct. 1999 Union Cabinet Minister, Civil Aviation
Jan. 1999 - Oct. 1999 Additional charge, Ministry of Tourism
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
13 Oct. 1999 - 2 Feb. 2000 Union Cabinet Minister, Culture, Youth Affairs and Sports
2 Feb. 2000 - 1 Sep. 2001 Union Cabinet Minister, Tourism and Culture
1 Sep. 2001- Jul. 2003 Union Cabinet Minister, Urban Development & Poverty Alleviation with additional charge of Rural Development (from 6 April 2003-24 May 2003
26 Jun. 2003 President, Bharatiya Janata Party, Karnataka
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 4th term)
Aug. 2004 - 8 Mar. 2007 Chairman, Standing Committee on Coal & Steel
Member, General Purposes Committee
1 Nov. 2004 - May 2014 National General Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party
Member & Secretary, BJP Parliamentary Board
Member & Secretary, BJP Central Election Committee
2005 Member, Joint Committee on Office of Profit
9 Mar. 2007 Chairman, Standing Committee on Finance
Member, Business Advisory Committee
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (5th term)
31 Aug. 2009 - 5 May 2010 Chairman, Standing Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers
23 Sep. 2009 Member, Committee of Privileges
Member, Rules Committee
Member, Business Advisory Committee
7 May 2010 - 2014 Chairman, Standing Committee on External Affairs
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (6th term)
27 May 2014 - 5 July 2016 Union Cabinet Minister, Chemicals and Fertilizers
June 2014 Member, BJP Central Election Committee
Member, BJP Parliamentary Board
5 July 2016 onwards Union Cabinet Minister, Chemicals and Fertilizers; and Parliamentary Affairs

OTHER INFO: As part of International Exchange Programme; and as Special Emissary of the Government of India hoisted the Tri-colour in Washington for the celebration of 51<sup>st</sup> Year of Indian Independence in August, 1998. As Member of the Indian Parliamentarian delegation to 67<sup>th</sup> UN General Assembly - Was the first Indian to address the U.N.G.A. in Kannada on 16<sup>th</sup> October, 2012. Participated in J.P. Movement against Emergency Rule in India, 1975-77; detained for about 40 days; <i>Founder President</i>, Aerospace Museum Society, Bangalore, April, 1999; <i>State Convenor</i>, (i) Save Assam Movement, Karnataka, 1983; (ii) International Youth Year, 1985; and (iii) R.S.S. sponsored Drought Relief Committee, Karnataka, 1986; <i>Organiser</i>, State and national level conferences and study camps; Convenor for many State and University level agitations; <I>Member</I>, (i) Member of the delegation to The United States of America with Shri Narendra Modi, 1993; (ii) Central Silk Board, 1996-97; (iii) Indian Parliamentary Delegation to UNESCO, 1996; (iv) Young Parliamentarian Conference, 1997; (v) Governing Council, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, 1996-98 and 2004-09; (vi) Infrastructure Task Force, November 1988; (vii) Indian Parliamentary Delegation to China; (viii) Vice Chairman ABIDe (Agenda for Bangalore Infrastructure Development) 2008-2010; (ix) <I> Vice-President</I>, The Council Of World Affairs, 7 May, 2010 onwards (x) Press Council of India, 16 June, 2010 onwards; (xi) Indian-Portugal Parliamentary Friendship Group, 29 July, 2010 onwards; and (xii) NIMHANS, 16<sup>th</sup> August, 2013 onwards.