Arjun Ram Meghwal

Arjun Ram Meghwal

Constituency: Bikaner

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

Father's Name: Shri Lakhu Ram Meghwal

Mother's Name: Smt. Hira Devi Meghwal

Date of Birth: Sunday, December 20, 1953

Birth Place: Vill. Kishmideshar, Distt. Bikaner (Rajasthan)

Anniversary Date: Sunday, May 12, 1968

Spouse Name: Smt. Pana Devi

SONS: 2

DAUGHTERS: 2

State Name: Rajasthan

Permanent Address: "Sansad Sewa Kendra", C - 66, K. K. Colony, Joiya Market, Bikaner, RajasthanTelefax : (0151) 2230260, 09414075910 (M)

Present Address: 20, Windsor Place,New Delhi - 110 001Tel : (011) 23714778 Telefax : (011) 23714779

Email Id: arjunrammeghwal[at]gmail[dot]com ar[dot]meghwal[at]sansad[dot]nic[dot]in

Education Qualifications: M.A. (Pol. Science), LL.B., M.B.A Educated at Sri Dungar College, Bikaner and University of Philippine, Philippines

Countries Visited: Canada, Hong Kong (Special Administrative Region of the People`s Republic of China), Philippines and Thailand

Positions Held: 2009 Elected to 15th Lok Sabha
2009 Member, Consultative Committee, External Affairs
Member, National Core Committee, Scheduled Castes Morcha B.J.P.
31 Aug. 2009 - 20 Jun. 2010 Member, Standing Committee on Defence
2010 Vice-President, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.) Rajasthan
2010 onwards Member, National Executive, B.J.P.
21 Jun. 2010 - 31 Aug. 2011 Member, Standing Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forest
31 Aug. 2011 Member, Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice
2011 onwards Convenor, Anuvrat Parliamentarian Forum
01 Dec. 2011 Member, Zonal Railway User`s Consultative Committee (ZRUCC)
01 May 2012 Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
21 April 2013 Member, Committee on Absence of Member from the Sitting of the House
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
12 July 2014 Chief Whip, Lok Sabha, (BJP)
13 June 2014 - 5 July 2016 Member, Business Advisory Committee
1 Sep. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Member, Standing Committee on Railways
15 Sep. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Member, Committee on Ethics
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of External Affairs and Overseas Indian Affairs
Executive Member, Indian Parliamentary Group
28 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Chairperson, House Committee
11 Dec. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Member, Joint Committee on Offices of Profit
29 Jan. 2015 - 5 July 2016 Member, General Purposes Committee
Member, Governing Council of SSA
Member, National Khadi and Village Industries Board
1 May 2015 - 5 July 2016 Member, Committee on Estimates
3 July 2015 Member, Sub-Committee-III, Committee on Estimates
5 July 2016 - 3 Sept. 2017 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Finance; and Ministry of Corporate Affairs
3 Sept. 2017 onwards Union Minister State, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

OTHER INFO: Co-Chairman : Committee on the Reservation in Judiciary, under National Commission for SC 2011-2014; Served as IAS officer in the various capacities in Rajasthan Cadre; Member: (i) Executive Committee of the Indian Parliamentary Group 22/2/2010 onwards; (ii) India - Canada Parliamentary Friendship Group 2010-2014; (iii) India - Ukraine Parliamentary Friendship Group 2010-2014; (iv) India - Romania Parliamentary Friendship Group 2011-2014; (v) General Council of the National Institute of Rural Development (NIRD); (vi) Governing Council of Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) 11/10/2013 onwards