Bandaru Dattatreya

Bandaru Dattatreya

Constituency: Secunderabad

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

Date of Birth: Thursday, June 12, 1947

Birth Place: Hyderabad (Telangana)

Anniversary Date: Wednesday, May 17, 1989

Spouse Name: Smt. Vasantha

SONS: 0

DAUGHTERS: 0

State Name: Telangana

Permanent Address: B-34, F4,Ram Nagar,Hyderabad, Telangana

Present Address: 19, Safdarjung Road,New Delhi - 110011Tels : (011) 23012029, 23012044

Email Id: bandaru[at]sansad[dot]nic[dot]in

Education Qualifications: B.Sc. Educated at Osmania University, Hyderabad (Telangana)

Positions Held: 1980 Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), Andhra Pradesh
1981-89 General-Secretary, B.J.P., Andhra Pradesh
1991 Elected to 10th Lok Sabha
Member, Public Accounts Committee
Member, Committee on Welfare of SCs, STs and Minorities
1996-98 President, B.J.P., Andhra Pradesh
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1998-99 Union Minister of State, Urban Development
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
13 Oct. 1999 - 13 June 2000 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Urban Development
14 June 2000 - 30 June 2002 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Urban Development and Poverty Alleviation
1 July 2002- 7 Sept. 2003 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Railways
8 Sept. 2003 - May 2004 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Urban Development and Poverty Alleviation
2004 - 2006 National Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
2006 - 2009 President, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), Andhra Pradesh
2009 - 2013 National Executive Member, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
2013 onwards National Vice-President, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
2014 Member, National Manifesto Committee, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
1 Sep. 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Member, Standing Committee on Railways
12 Sep. 2014 - 09 Nov. 2014 Chairperson, Parliamentary Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes (OBC)
15 Sep. 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Member, Committee on Violation of Protocol Norms and Contemptuous Behaviour of Government Officers with Members of Lok Sabha
9 Nov. 2014- 2 Sept. 2017 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Labour and Employment
1 Sept. 2017 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Finance

OTHER INFO: General Secretary, Voluntary Organisations, India; Joint Secretary, A.P. Cyclone Committee(RSS); Member, (i) Tobacco Board, 1991-96; (ii) Coconut Board, 1991-96; (iii) Railway Advisory Committee, 1991-96; and (iv) Telephone Advisory Committee, 1991-96