Giriraj Singh

Giriraj Singh

Constituency: Nawada

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

Father's Name: Shri Ramavtar Singh

Mother's Name: Late Smt. Tara Devi

Date of Birth: Monday, September 8, 1952

Birth Place: Barahiya, Distt. Lakhisarai, Bihar

Spouse Name: Smt. Uma Sinha

SONS: 0

DAUGHTERS: 1

State Name: Bihar

Permanent Address: Vill. and P.O. Barahiya, Distt. Lakhisarai, BiharTel : 09431018799, 09013869997 (M)

Present Address: 27, Lodhi Estate,New Delhi -110 003Tel : (011) 24626783, 09013869997 (M)

Email Id: giriraj[dot]singh[at]sansad[dot]nic[dot]in girirajbihari[at]gmail[dot]com

Education Qualifications: Graduate Educated at Magadh University

Positions Held: 2002 - May 2014 Member, Bihar Legislative Council
2008 - 2010 Cooperative Minister, Govt. of Bihar
2010 - 2013 Minister, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries Resource Development, Govt. of Bihar
May, 2014 Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
1 Sep. 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Member, Standing Committee on Labour
2 Sep. 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Member, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament
9 Nov. 2014 - 3 Sept. 2017 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
3 Sept. 2017 onwards Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

OTHER INFO: