Mahendra Singh Mahra

Mahendra Singh Mahra

Constituency:

Party: Indian National Congress

Father's Name: Late Shri Bishan Singh Mahra

Mother's Name: Late Shrimati Parvati Mahra

Date of Birth: Sunday, June 11, 1939

Birth Place: Siltham, Distt. Pithoragarh (Uttarakhand)

Spouse Name: Shrimati Vaijayanti Mahra

SONS: 0

DAUGHTERS: 0

State Name: Uttarakhand

Permanent Address: House No. 10, Risheshwar Ward, Lohaghat, Dist.-Champawat, Uttarakhand.

Present Address: 18, Ferozeshah Road, New Delhi

Email Id: ms[dot]mahra[at]sansad[dot]nic[dot]in

Education Qualifications: B.A. Educated at Agra University

Countries Visited: Thailand, Singapore and Malaysia

Positions Held: 1970-77 Member, Nagar Palika Parishad, Pithoragarh
1975-88 President, District Youth Congress, Pithoragarh
1980 - 85 Member, Parvatiya Vikas Parishad, Lucknow
9 Jan. 1989 - 30 Nov. 1989 President, Zila Panchayat Parishad, Pithoragarh
1 Dec. 1989 - March 1991 Member, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly
Nov. 1993-Sept. 1995 Member, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly
2002 - 2007 Member, Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly
Minister, Government of Uttarakhand
2007 - 2012 Member, Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly
April 2012 Elected to Rajya Sabha
May - Aug. 2012 Member, Committee on Human Resource Development
Aug. 2012 - May 2014 and Sept. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Rural Development

OTHER INFO: