Ram Kripal Yadav

Ram Kripal Yadav

Constituency: Pataliputra

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

Father's Name: Late Shri Kishori Prasad

Date of Birth: Saturday, October 12, 1957

Birth Place: Goriatoli, Distt. Patna (Bihar)

Anniversary Date: Monday, May 23, 1983

Spouse Name: Smt. Kiran Devi

SONS: 2

DAUGHTERS: 1

State Name: Bihar

Permanent Address: Goriatoli Station Road, Patna - 800 001, BiharTels. : (0612) 224566, 225303, 09431800966 (M)

Present Address: 18, Mother Teresa Crescent, New Delhi-110 001Tel : (011) 23792555, 09431800966 (M)

Email Id: ramkripal[dot]yadav[at]sansad[dot]nic[dot]in

Education Qualifications: B.A. (Hons.), LL.B. Educated at Magadh University, Patna (Bihar)

Countries Visited: China, Hong Kong (Special Administrative Region of the People`s Republic of China), Mongolia and Thailand (As a Member of Indian Parliamentary Delegation), Guinea, Conakry, Cote d`Ivoire, Sierra Leona, Ghana (as a Special Envoy of Hon`ble Prime Minister)

Positions Held: 1985- 86 Deputy Mayor, Municipal Corporation, Patna
1992-93 Member, Bihar Legislative Council
1993 Elected to 10th Lok Sabha (in bye-election)
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1998 - 2005 Chairman, Bihar Dharmik Nayas, Bihar
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
Member, Standing Committee on Information Technology
Member, Committee on Security in Parliament Complex
5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum & Natural Gas
1 May 2008 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
2010 - 16 May, 2014 Member, Rajya Sabha
May 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
14 Aug. 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Member, Committee on Estimates
1 Sep. 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Member, Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Railways
9 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
5 July 2016 onwards Union Minister of State, Ministry of Rural Development

OTHER INFO: