Renuka Chowdhury

Renuka Chowdhury

Constituency:

Party: Indian National Congress

Father's Name: Air Comm. K.S. Rao

Mother's Name: Shrimati Vasundhra Rao

Date of Birth: Friday, August 13, 1954

Birth Place: Vishakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh)

Spouse Name: Shri S. Chowdhury

SONS: 0

DAUGHTERS: 0

State Name: Andhra Pradesh

Permanent Address: H.No. 8-1-116, Khanapuram (V), Khammam Urban (M), Khammam District, Telangana. 507002

Present Address: 76, Lodi Estate, New Delhi 110003

Email Id: chowdhury[dot]renuka[at]sansad[dot]nic[dot]in

Education Qualifications: Post Graduate (Master of Industrial Psychology) Educated at Karnataka University, Bangalore

Countries Visited: Canada, China, Denmark, France, Germany, Indonesia, Italy, Sri Lanka, Switzerland, U.A.E., U.K., U.S.A., and erstwhile U.S.S.R.

Positions Held: April 1986 Elected to Rajya Sabha
April 1992 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha
1986-98 Chief Whip, Telugu Desam Parliamentary Party, Rajya Sabha (two terms)
1997-98 Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1999-2004 Member, Thirteenth Lok Sabha
1999-2000 Member, Committee on Finance
2000-2001 Member, Committee on the Empowerment of Women
2004-2009 Member, Fourteenth Lok Sabha
23 May 2004-28 Jan 2006 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Tourism
29 Jan. 2006-May 2009 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Women & Child Development
April 2012 Elected to Rajya Sabha
May 2012 Sept. 2014 Member, Committee on Government Asssurances
May 2012 May 2014 Member, Committee on Finance
May 2012 onwards
Member, Indian Council of Agricultural Research Society
Nov. 2012 onwards Nominated to the Panel of Vice-Chairmen, Rajya Sabha (re-nominated on 25 July 2013)
Nov. 2012 May 2014 Member, Committee on Finance
May 2013 Sept. 2014 Member, Business Advisory Committee
Sept. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Agriculture
Member, House Committee

OTHER INFO: