Shibu Soren

Shibu Soren

Constituency: Dumka

Party: Jharkhand Mukti Morcha

Father's Name: Late Shri Shobaran Soren

Date of Birth: Tuesday, January 11, 1944

Birth Place: Nemra, Distt. Hazaribagh (Jharkhand)

Anniversary Date: Monday, January 1, 1962

Spouse Name: Smt. Roopi Soren

SONS: 3

DAUGHTERS: 1

State Name: Jharkhand

Permanent Address: 14, Sector 1-C, P.O. Ram Mandir,</br> Bokaro Steel City Thana, Bokaro-827001, Jharkhand 09431130383, 09631472197 (M)

Present Address: 224, North Avenue,New Delhi - 110 001Tels. (011) 23093857, 23093861

Email Id: shisoren[at]sansad[dot]nic[dot]in

Education Qualifications: Matriculate Educated at Gola High School, Hazaribagh, Jharkhand

Positions Held: 1971 General Secretary, Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (J.M.M.)
1980 Elected to 7th Lok Sabha
1986 President, J.M.M.
1989 Re-elected to 9th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1991 Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
Leader, J.M.M. Parliamentary Party
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (4th term)
8Jul. 1998-18Jul. 2001 and 10Apr. 2002-2Jun. 2002 Member, Rajya Sabha
2002 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (5th term)
May 2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha ( 6th term)
May 2004- 10 March 2005 Union Cabinet Minister, Coal and Mines
Jul. 2004 Resigned from Union Council of Ministers
2 Mar. 2005 -11 Mar. 2005 Chief Minister, Jharkhand
29 Jan. 2006 - 28 Nov. 2006 Union Cabinet Minister, Coal
29 Nov. 2006 Resigned from Union Council of Ministers
2008 Leader, J.M.M., Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (7th term)
Leader, J.M.M. Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Coal and Steel
23 Sep. 2009 Member, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (8th term)
7 Oct. 2014 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs & Public Distribution
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Steel and Mines

OTHER INFO: Suffered imprisonment on several occasions; participated in movements against exploitation by money-lenders