Shripad Yesso Naik

Shripad Yesso Naik

Constituency: North Goa

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

Father's Name: Late Shri Yesso Bhikari Naik

Mother's Name: Late Smt. Jayshri Yesso Naik

Date of Birth: Saturday, October 4, 1952

Birth Place: Adpai, North Goa District, Goa

Anniversary Date: Thursday, May 3, 1984

Spouse Name: Smt. Vijaya Shripad Naik

SONS: 3

DAUGHTERS: 0

State Name: Goa

Permanent Address: Vijayshree, 111, St. Pedro-Old Goa,P.O. Velhagoa - 403 402, GoaTel : (0832) 2444510, 09822122440 (M) Fax : (0832) 2444088

Present Address: 1, Lodhi Estate,New Delhi - 110 003Tel : (011) 24635396, 09868180630 (M)

Email Id: shripad[dot]naik[at]sansad[dot]nic[dot]in

Education Qualifications: B.A. Educated at Bombay University, Mumbai, Maharashtra

Countries Visited: Brazil, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, France, Japan, Nepal, Sao Tome & Principe, Singapore, Switzerland, Thailand, U.K. and U.S.A.

Positions Held: 1984-93 Sarpanch (Head), Durbhat Village Panchayat (two terms)
1988-90 General Secretary, B.J.P. Goa Pradesh
1988 Member, National Executive, B.J.P.
1990-95 President, Bharatiya Janata Party, Goa
1994-99 Member, Goa Legislative Assembly
Member, Public Accounts Committee, Goa Legislative Assembly
1995-96 Leader, B.J.P. Legislature Party
Member, Committee on Delegated Legislation, Goa Legislative Assembly
1999 Elected to 13th Lok Sabha
1999-Sep. 2000 Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Tourism
Member, Committee on Absence of Members from the Sittings of the House
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Rural Development
30 Sep. 2000 - 2 Nov. 2001 Union Minister of State, Agriculture
2 Nov. 2001 - 14 May 2002 Union Minister of State, Shipping
2002-2003 Union Minister of State, Civil Aviation
24 May 2003 - 8 Sept. 2003 Union Minister of State, Road Transport & Highways
8 Sep. 2003 - 22 May 2004 Union Minister of State, Finance
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 2nd term)
Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table
Member, Standing Committee on Urban Development
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourism
7 Aug. 2007 Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Energy
7 Oct. 2009 Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of Urban Poverty Alleviation
2012-13 Member, Public Accounts Committee
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
27 May 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Culture; and Ministry of Tourism.
9 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH); Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
5 July 2016 onwards Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH);

OTHER INFO: N.C.C. (National Cadet Corps) `C` Certificate holder and was adjudged the best N.C.C. Candidate