Sushma Swaraj

Sushma Swaraj

Constituency: Vidisha

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

Father's Name: Shri Hardev Sharma

Mother's Name: Smt. Laxmi Devi

Date of Birth: Thursday, February 14, 1952

Birth Place: Ambala Cantt. (Haryana)

Anniversary Date: Sunday, July 13, 1975

Spouse Name: Shri Swaraj Kaushal

SONS: 0

DAUGHTERS: 1

State Name: Madhya Pradesh

Permanent Address: C-7, Civil Lines, Prof. Colony,Bhopal, Madhya PradeshTel : (0755) 2661006, 09424488888 (M)

Present Address: 8, Safdarjung Lane,New Delhi - 110 011Tels : (011) 23794344, 23794044 09868181930 (M)

Email Id: sushmaswaraj[at]hotmail[dot]com

Education Qualifications: B.A., LL.B. Educated at S.D. College, Ambala Cantt. (Haryana) and Law Deptt. Punjab University, Chandigarh

Countries Visited: Widely travelled (18 countries); <I>Member</I>, Indian ParliamentaryDelegation to Inter-Parliamentary Union Conference,Brussels, Belgium and Geneva; <I>participated in</I> Commonwealth Parliamentary Association`s Conference, Fiji; <I>attended</I> (i) SAARC Telecommunication Minister`s Conference, Dhaka; (ii) SAARC I&B Minister`s Conference, Islamabad; and (iii) SAARC Telecommunications Ministers` Conference, Colombo

Positions Held:

1977-82 and 1987-90 Member, Haryana Legislative Assembly (two terms)
1977-79 Cabinet Minister, Labour and Employment, Govt. of Haryana
1987-90 Cabinet Minister, Education, Food and Civil Supplies, Govt. of Haryana
1990 Elected to Rajya Sabha
1992-94 Chairperson, Joint Committee on Catering
Member, Committee on Government Assurances, Rajya Sabha
1994-96 Chairperson, Committee on Petitions, Rajya Sabha
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
16 May-1 Jun. 1996 Union Cabinet Minister, Information and Broadcasting
1996-98 Member, Standing Committee on Defence
Chairperson, Sub-Committee on Upgradation and Modernisation of Naval Fleet
Member, Committee of Privileges
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
19 Mar.-12 Oct. 1998 Union Cabinet Minister, Information and Broadcasting; and Telecommunications (Additional Charge)
13 Oct.- 3 Dec. 1998 Chief Minister, N.C.T. of Delhi
Apr. 2000 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (2nd term)
30 Sep. 2000 - 29 Jan. 2003 Union Cabinet Minister, Information and Broadcasting
29 Jan. 2003 - 22 May 2004 Union Cabinet Minister, Health and Family Welfare and Parliamentary Affairs
Aug. 2004 - 2009 Chairperson, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
Member, Business Advisory Committee, Rajya Sabha
Member, General Purposes Committee, Rajya Sabha
Sep. 2004 - 2009 Member, Ethics Committee, Rajya Sabha
Oct. 2004 - 2009 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Defence
Apr. 2006 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (3rd term)
May 2006 - 2009 Member, Parliamentary Forum on Population and Public Health
May 2008 - 2009 Member, House Committee, Rajya Sabha
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
31 Aug. 2009 - 1 Jan. 2010 Chairperson, Standing Committee on External Affairs
23 Sep. 2009 Member, Rules Committee
7 Oct. 2009 Member, Committee on Ethics
19 Oct. 2009 Member, General Purpose Committee
21 Dec. 2009 Leader , BJP Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
Leader of Opposition, Lok Sabha
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
27 May 2014 - 16 Feb. 2016 Union Cabinet Minister, External Affairs and Overseas Indian Affairs
16 Feb. 2016 onwards Union Cabinet Minister, External Affairs

OTHER INFO: <I>Chairperson</I>, Indo-Israel Parliamentary Friendship Group, July 2006-2009;<I>Member</I>, Samsad (Court) of Visva Bharati, August 2004-2009; <I>Best speaker</I> (i) Haryana State consecutivelyfor three years; and (ii) Punjab University; Best Cadet of N.C.C., S.D. College, Ambala Cantt. for three years; Best studentof S.D. College, Ambala Cantt. 1969-70; awarded Gold Medal;First woman Chief Minister of Delhi; Holds the distinction of being the youngest Cabinet Minister in Haryana; Her husband holds the distinction of being the youngest Governor in India; Adjudged as the `Distinguished Couple` in the Limca Book of Records